Cinco periodistas de USA entre los finalistas en las categorías de video

Traducido por Constanza Mora Pedraza – Miembro AIPS 

LAUSANA, Suiza, 10 de enero de 2020.- A menos de un mes para la entrega de los premios a la excelencia en los medios deportivos del mundo, AIPS anunció los nombres de los diez mejores periodistas que compiten en las tres categorías de Video, de los AIPS Sport Media Awards: Perfil de un Atleta, Documental y Video Corto. Entre ellos hay cinco representantes del continente americanos, todos de USA.

Los periodistas elegidos aprobaron una selección estricta y ahora están en la lista de los posibles finalistas, esperando que los nombres de los componentes de las ternas a ser premiadas la noche del 3 de febrero en Budapest (en coincidencia con el 83° Congreso de AIPS), se revelen el 15 de enero próximo, en todas las categorías habilitadas.

La lista puede contener más de 10 periodistas debido a empates después de la votación. 

Aquí los 10 mejores

Primero se mencionan los seleccionados por el continente americano, los demás están organizados en orden alfabético por apellido:

VIDEO PERFIL DE UN ATLETA

Matthew Allen (USA), Birthright: becoming Toby Dawson – NBC Sports Group
Matthew Allen (USA), Drive like Andretti – NBC Sports Group

Ivo Costa (Portugal), Sea sound – Sport TV
Claus Frederiksen (Denmark), The gold Jacket – From Struer to Hall of Fame – Nordisk Film Cinemas, TV 2 sport Denmark
Wenxiu Jia, Hongtao Liu, Boxuan Sun, Jing Zeng, Wei Xu (China), This is me – Tencent Sports
Stuart Pollitt (United Kingdom), The making of Tommy Fleetwood – BBC
Gounou Ikilirou Séro (Benin), Diane Beldose l’Arc-en-Ciel of Parakou – ORTB         
Zabihullah Shahzaad (Afghanistan), Who is Rohullah Nikpa? A star was born in a war-torn country and became the legend of Afghanistan – Afghanistan Sports Journalists Federation     
Viktor Tihany (Hungary), Mum, The champion – MTVA
Ben Unger (Germany), Pelé from Neubrandenburg – NDR TV


VIDEO DOCUMENTAL

John Felling (USA), 1968 Roundtable- NBC Sports Network

Omar Boudi (Algeria), Documentary on youth and stadiums in Algeria – Ways of expression – Echorouk TV
Hui Fang (China), Chinese traditional sports project documentary series: martial arts in Emei – new-sport.cn           
Mohammad Farahpour (Iran), I’m Roberto Baggio, From IRAN – IRIB Varzesh
Stan Grant (Australia), The Australian dream – Lorton Entertainment
André Keil (Germany), Kraftakt – NDR TV
Joanna Lester (United Kingdom), Power Meri (Powerful Women) – Media Stockad
Sandy Mair (United Kingdom), ‘Derby Days Superclásico – The biggest game of all time’- COPA90
Benoit Pensivy (France), Home field advantage (3W – What a Wonderful World) – La Chaine L’Equipe
Stuart Pollitt (United Kingdom), The Kennedy who changed the world – BBC

VIDEO CORTO

Marissa Boyajian (USA), Hope: The Gabe Grunewald story – NBC Sports

Andrew Leibman (USA), Sign at all times: A film about Brian Estrada – Leibman Production

Giulia Bassi (Italy), Happy birthday Sic: dad Paolo tells about Marco Simoncelli – Primopiano, Tgcom24.it, Blitztv – Fcinternews.it
Andrew Binner (United Kingdom), Ramla Ali: the Somali boxer who escaped war to become a champion – Olympic Channel
Bawuah Juliet (Ghana), In the fist of a young talent: the ‘Mayweather’ story – TV3 Network
Maziyar Koopidar (Iran), Iranian girls outside stadium – Youtube
Maher Mezahi (Algeria), How Algerian football fans helped topple a dictator – Copa 90
Basile Roze (France), Legends live on: Matthias Steiner – Olympic Channel
Zhe Sun (China), Eagle on tightrope – Xinhua News Agency
Diego Vivanco (Spain), Modern football – Sombrero

——-

ENGLISH
Five Sports Journalists from Unkited states, among the 10 finalists in the three Video categories; Athlete Profile, Documentary and Short Feature 

Translated by Constanza Mora Pedraza – Miembro AIPS 

LAUSANNE, January 10, 2020.- With less than one month left to the celebration of world’s sport media excellence, AIPS is proud to announce the names of the top ten journalists who competed in the Video categories of the AIPS Sport Media Awards: Athlete Profile, Documentary, Short Feature. The chosen journalists passed a strict selection and will be the roster of the potential finalists, expecting the three names will be unveiled on January 15, 2020.

The list may contain more than 10 journalists because of ties after the vote.

Here’re the top 10

First will be the selected by the American Continent, the others will be listed in alphabetical order but last name: 

VIDEO ATHLETE PROFILE

Matthew Allen (USA), Birthright: becoming Toby Dawson – NBC Sports Group

Matthew Allen (USA), Drive like Andretti – NBC Sports Group 

Ivo Costa (Portugal), Sea sound – Sport TV

Claus Frederiksen (Denmark), The gold Jacket – From Struer to Hall of Fame – Nordisk Film Cinemas, TV 2 sport Denmark

Wenxiu Jia, Hongtao Liu, Boxuan Sun, Jing Zeng, Wei Xu (China), This is me – Tencent Sports

Stuart Pollitt (United Kingdom), The making of Tommy Fleetwood – BBC

Gounou Ikilirou Séro (Benin), Diane Beldose l’Arc-en-Ciel of Parakou – ORTB

Zabihullah Shahzaad (Afghanistan), Who is Rohullah Nikpa? A star was born in a war-torn country and became the legend of Afghanistan – Afghanistan Sports Journalists Federation

Viktor Tihany (Hungary), Mum, The champion – MTVA

Ben Unger (Germany), Pelé from Neubrandenburg – NDR TV


VIDEO DOCUMENTARY 

John Felling (USA), 1968 Roundtable- NBC Sports Network


Omar Boudi (Algeria), Documentary on youth and stadiums in Algeria – Ways of expression – Echorouk TV

Hui Fang (China), Chinese traditional sports project documentary series: martial arts in Emei – new-sport.cn

Mohammad Farahpour (Iran), I’m Roberto Baggio, From IRAN – IRIB Varzesh
Stan Grant (Australia), The Australian dream – Lorton Entertainment

André Keil (Germany), Kraftakt – NDR TV

Joanna Lester (United Kingdom), Power Meri (Powerful Women) – Media Stockad

Sandy Mair (United Kingdom), ‘Derby Days Superclásico – The biggest game of all time’- COPA90

Benoit Pensivy (France), Home field advantage (3W – What a Wonderful World) – La Chaine L’Equipe

Stuart Pollitt (United Kingdom), The Kennedy who changed the world – BBC


VIDEO SHORT FEATURE


Marissa Boyajian (USA), Hope: The Gabe Grunewald story – NBC Sports

Andrew Leibman (USA), Sign at all times: A film about Brian Estrada – Leibman Production 

Giulia Bassi (Italy), Happy birthday Sic: dad Paolo tells about Marco Simoncelli – Primopiano, Tgcom24.it, Blitztv – Fcinternews.it

Andrew Binner (United Kingdom), Ramla Ali: The Somali boxer who escaped war to become a champion – Olympic Channel

Bawuah Juliet (Ghana), In the fist of a young talent: the ‘Mayweather’ story – TV3 Network

Maziyar Koopidar (Iran), Iranian girls outside stadium – Youtube

Maher Mezahi (Algeria), How Algerian football fans helped topple a dictator – Copa 90

Basile Roze (France), Legends live on: Matthias Steiner – Olympic Channel

Zhe Sun (China), Eagle on tightrope – Xinhua News Agency

Diego Vivanco (Spain), Modern football – Sombrero