Por: Constanza Mora Pedraza – Miembro AIPS

@konnyemp

Menos de dos semanas han pasado desde la ceremonia de clausura de los Juegos Mundiales Wroclaw 2017, el evento más importante de los deportes que no hacen parte de los Juegos Olímpicos y no podíamos dejar pasar las buenas noticias que estos justas dejaron para nuestro continente que tuvo representación con Argentina, Brasil, Canadá, Chile, Colombia, Estados Unidos, México, Perú, Venezuela y República Dominicana.

Fotos Crédito: Federación Colombiana de Patinaje

Esta versión fue especial para el continente americano, pero más para Colombia y el patinaje del país, pues los X Juegos Mundiales dejaron a Fabriana Arias como la mejor atleta de todas las justas, gracias a sus 3 medallas de oro y a las 2 de plata, siendo la primera colombiana que se consagra como la mejor en la historia de este evento mundial. La patinadora colombiana superó a la gimnasta Arina Averia de Rusia quien finalizó con 3 oros y 1 Bronce.

Ser la mejor entre 3.213 atletas de 102 países que se hicieron presentes en Wroclaw es de gran satisfacción para Fabriana “Es un orgullo para mí, el saber que soy la mejor deportista de los World Games. No tengo palabras para describir lo que siento, es un resultado fruto de toda una vida de trabajo, de tanto sacrificio y de tanta lucha. Muchas gracias a Dios porque es gracias a él, que estoy donde estoy y tuve la fortaleza para correr de la mejor manera en estos juegos. Le doy gracias al Comité Olímpico Colombiano, a Coldeportes, a la Federación Colombiana de Patinaje, a mis entrenadores, y en general a todo el pueblo colombiano por el apoyo incondicional”, expresó la patinadora

En total, Fabriana Arias participó en 7 competencias; los oros los consiguió en los 10.00m combinados, en los 10.000m por puntos y en los 15.000m eliminación, y las de platas, en los 500m y 1.000m.

El mejor año del patinaje colombiano en la historia de los Juegos Mundiales

El Patinaje de Carreras colombiano logró el mayor porcentaje de triunfos durante los X Juegos Mundiales, donde al final se ubicó en el sexto lugar de la clasificación general con 21 medallas, 9 de oro, 10 de plata y 2 de bronce, siendo esto una actuación histórica para el país suramericano. Éste deporte aportó el  52,3% de esas medallas, pues sumaron 6 de oro, 4 de plata y 1 de Bronce.

Clasificación general de los países de américa

País Oro Plata Bronce
  6. Colombia 9 10 2
10. Estados Unidos 6 11 5
16. Brasil 4 2 2
23. Argentina 3 1 2
29. Canadá 1 3 2
30. México 1 1 3
31. Chile 1 1 2
37. Perú 1 0 1
45. Venezuela 0 3 3
60. República Dominicana 0 0 1

En los deportes de invitación se destacaron:

País Oro Plata Bronze
8. Brasil 1 0 0
18. Canadá 0 1 0
19. México 0 1 0
20. Estados Unidos 0 0 2

 Igualmente participaron Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Islas Vírgenes Británicas, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico y Uruguay

 Listado de medallistas de los países del continente Americano

País Oro Plata Bronce
Colombia Achery – Compound Women (Sara López) Dance Sport Couple Mixed (Yefersson Benjumea-Adriana Ávila) Bowling Single Women (Clara Guerrero)
Colombia Bowling Doubles Women (Rocío Restrepo-Clara Guerrero) Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed Speed Skating Road 10.000 Point Race Women (Johana Viveros)
Colombia Dance Sport Couple Mixed (Yinessa Ortega-Stevens Rebolledo) Ju-Jitsu Fighting 62kg Men (Jairo Viviescas)
Colombia Speed Skating Road 20.000 Elimination Women (Johana Viveros) Ju-Jitsu Ne-Waza 62kg Men (Jairo Viviescas)
Colombia Speed Skating Road 10.000 Point Race Women (Fabriana Arias) Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women (Fabriana Arias)
Colombia Speed Skating Track 15.000 Elimination Women (Fabriana Arias) Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men (Edwin Estrada)
Colombia Speed Skating Track 10.000m Point Elimination Women  (Fabriana Arias) Speed Skating Track Time Trial 300m Men (Andrés Jiménez)
Colombia Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Men (Andrés Jiménez) Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Women (Fabriana Arias)
Colombia Speed Skating Track Time Trial 300m Women (Geiny Pájaro) Finswimming Apnoea 50m Men (Mauricio Fernández)
Colombia Finswimming Surface Relay 4×100 Women
United States Parachuting – Canopy Piloting Mixed (Nicolas Batsch) Parachuting – Canopy Piloting Mixed (Curtis Bartholomew) Archery Compound Women (Christie Colin)
United States Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed Archery Barebow Men (John Demmer III Archery Compound Team Mixed
United States Gymnastics Trampoline Women (Paige Howard Archery Recurve Men (Brady Ellison Muaythai 51kg Women (Janet Tood)
United States Lacrosse Team Women Bowling Doubles Women (Kelly Kulick-Danielle McEwan) Powerlifting – Lightweight Men (Charles Okpoko)
United States Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Women (Bonica Lough) Bowling Singles Women (Kelly Kulick) Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Women (Liane Blyn)
United States Waterski & Wakerboard Freestyle Women (Nicola Buttler) Gymnastics Trampoline Men (Alex Renkert)
United States Gymnastics Tumbling Men (Austin Nacey)
United States Powerlifting – Heavyweight Women (Priscila Ribic)
United States Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Men (Joseph Capellino)
United States Sumo Lightweight Men (Trent Sabo)
United States Waterski & Wakerboard Freestyle Women (Erika Lang)
Brazil Handball Beach Team Men Raffa Doubles Women (Ana Martins-Noeli Dallaq  Karate Kunite 75kg Men (Hernanit Verissimo
Brazil Handball Beach Team Women Sumo Lightweight Women (Luciana Montgomery) Artistic Freeskating women (Rafaela Freitas)
Brazil Karate Kumite 55kg Women (Valeria Kumizaki)
Brazil Powerlifting Heavyweight Women (Ana Castellain)
       
Argentina Precision Shooting Single Man (Nicolas Pretto) Handball Beach Team Women Artistic Freeskating Men (Francisco Sanchez)
Argentina Raffa Doubles Women (Victoria Maiz-Romina Bolatti) Speed Skating Sprint 500m women (Rocio Berbel)
Argentina Speed Skating Track 10.000 Point Elimination (Kuwada Ken)
Canada Bowling Doubles Men (Francoise Lavoie- Dan Maclelland) Gymnastics Tumbling Individual Men (Jon Schwaiger) Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed
Lacrosse Team Women Climbing Lead Single Men (Sean McColl)
Waterski Classic Slalom Men (SteveNeveu)
Mexico Ju-Jitsu Ne-Waza 85kg Men (Dan Melvin) Archery Compound Team Mixed Bowling Doubles Women (Sandra Gongora-Tannya Lopez)
Ju-Jitsu Fighting 69kg Men (Eduardo Gutierrez)
Speed Skating 10.000m Point Elimination (Milke Paez)
Chile Speed Skating Time Trial 200 Women (Maria Moya) Waterski Classic Jump Men (Rodrigo Miranda) Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women (Alejandra Traslavinya)
Speed Skating Sprint 500m  Men (Lucas Silva)
Peru Kumite 61kg Women (Alexandra Grande) Muaythai 71 kg Men (Gabrielle Mazzetti)
Venezuela Bowling Doubles Men (Iidemaro Ruiz-Massimiliano Fridegotto) Karate Kata Individual Men (Antonio Diaz)
Bowling Single Men (Iidemaro Ruiz) Powerlifting Heavyweight Women (Yenifer Canelon)
Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m (Jhoan Guzman) Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men (Jhoan Guzman)
Dom Rep Karate  Kumite 67kg Men (Deivis Ferreras)

 Great results for the American Continent at the World Games 2017

By: Constanza Mora Pedraza – AIPS Member

@konnyemp

Less than two weeks has passed since the closing ceremony of the World Games Wroclaw 2017, the most important event of the sports that aren’t part of the Olympic Games, and we must talk about the good news this games left for the American continent were Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, United States, Mexico, Peru, Venezuela and Dominic Republic took part.

This version was special for the American continent but even more for Colombia and the Speed Skating of this country as the X World Games saw Fabriana Arias became the most outstanding athlete of the games, thanks to her 3 gold medals and 2 silvers, being the first time a Colombian athlete received this important distinction in the history of this worldwide event. The skater overcame the Russian gymnast Arina Averia who won 3 gold and 1 bronze medals.

Becoming the best among 3,213 athletes from 102 countries who participated in Wroclaw made Fabriana absolutely pride of, “It is a pride for me to know that I am the best sportsperson of the World Games. I have no words to describe what I feel; this is the result of a lifetime work, the much sacrifice and struggle I have been through. I thank God because it is thanks to him, that I am where I am, and I had the strength to run in the best way in these games. I also thank the Colombian Olympic Committee, Coldeportes, the Colombian Skating Federation, my coaches, and in general the all Colombian people for their unconditional support, “said Fabriana.

Fabriana Arias took part in 7 competitions; the gold medals were at the 10.000m Road Point Race 10.000m, Track Elimination 15.000m and Track Point Elimination 10.000m and the silvers were at Track Sprint 1.000m and Track Sprint 500m

The best Colombian Speed Skate year in the history of the World Games

The Colombian Speed Skating achieved the highest percentage of success during the X World Games, where they ended at the sixth place of the general classification with 21 medals; 9 gold, 10 silver, and 2 bronze, being this historic performance for the South American country. This sports added the 52,3% of the general medals, as they won 6 gold, 4 silver and 1 bronze.

General classification of the American Continent countries

Country Oro Plata Bronze
  6. Colombia 9 11 2
10. United States 6 11 5
16. Brazil 4 2 2
23. Argentina 3 1 2
29. Canada 1 3 2
30. Mexico 1 1 3
31. Chile 1 1 2
37. Peru 1 0 1
45. Venezuela 0 3 3
60. Dominic Republic 0 0 1

 

At the invitational sports the classification was:

Country Oro Plata Bronze
  8. Brazil 1 0 0
18. Canada 0 1 0
19. México 0 1 0
20. United States 0 0 2

 

Also Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, British Virgen Islands, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico and Uruguay participated in these games.

 List of medals from american continent countries

País Oro Plata Bronce
Colombia Achery – Compound Women (Sara López) Dance Sport Couple Mixed (Yefersson Benjumea-Adriana Ávila) Bowling Single Women (Clara Guerrero)
Colombia Bowling Doubles Women (Rocío Restrepo-Clara Guerrero) Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed Speed Skating Road 10.000 Point Race Women (Johana Viveros)
Colombia Dance Sport Couple Mixed (Yinessa Ortega-Stevens Rebolledo) Ju-Jitsu Fighting 62kg Men (Jairo Viviescas)
Colombia Speed Skating Road 20.000 Elimination Women (Johana Viveros) Ju-Jitsu Ne-Waza 62kg Men (Jairo Viviescas)
Colombia Speed Skating Road 10.000 Point Race Women (Fabriana Arias) Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women (Fabriana Arias)
Colombia Speed Skating Track 15.000 Elimination Women (Fabriana Arias) Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men (Edwin Estrada)
Colombia Speed Skating Track 10.000m Point Elimination Women  (Fabriana Arias) Speed Skating Track Time Trial 300m Men (Andrés Jiménez)
Colombia Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Men (Andrés Jiménez) Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Women (Fabriana Arias)
Colombia Speed Skating Track Time Trial 300m Women (Geiny Pájaro) Finswimming Apnoea 50m Men (Mauricio Fernández)
Colombia Finswimming Surface Relay 4×100 Women
United States Parachuting – Canopy Piloting Mixed (Nicolas Batsch) Parachuting – Canopy Piloting Mixed (Curtis Bartholomew) Archery Compound Women (Christie Colin)
United States Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed Archery Barebow Men (John Demmer III Archery Compound Team Mixed
United States Gymnastics Trampoline Women (Paige Howard Archery Recurve Men (Brady Ellison Muaythai 51kg Women (Janet Tood)
United States Lacrosse Team Women Bowling Doubles Women (Kelly Kulick-Danielle McEwan) Powerlifting – Lightweight Men (Charles Okpoko)
United States Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Women (Bonica Lough) Bowling Singles Women (Kelly Kulick) Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Women (Liane Blyn)
United States Waterski & Wakerboard Freestyle Women (Nicola Buttler) Gymnastics Trampoline Men (Alex Renkert)
United States Gymnastics Tumbling Men (Austin Nacey)
United States Powerlifting – Heavyweight Women (Priscila Ribic)
United States Powerlifting – Super Heavyweight Men (Joseph Capellino)
United States Sumo Lightweight Men (Trent Sabo)
United States Waterski & Wakerboard Freestyle Women (Erika Lang)
Brazil Handball Beach Team Men Raffa Doubles Women (Ana Martins-Noeli Dallaq  Karate Kunite 75kg Men (Hernanit Verissimo
Brazil Handball Beach Team Women Sumo Lightweight Women (Luciana Montgomery) Artistic Freeskating women (Rafaela Freitas)
Brazil Karate Kumite 55kg Women (Valeria Kumizaki)
Brazil Powerlifting Heavyweight Women (Ana Castellain)
       
Argentina Precision Shooting Single Man (Nicolas Pretto) Handball Beach Team Women Artistic Freeskating Men (Francisco Sanchez)
Argentina Raffa Doubles Women (Victoria Maiz-Romina Bolatti) Speed Skating Sprint 500m women (Rocio Berbel)
Argentina Speed Skating Track 10.000 Point Elimination (Kuwada Ken)
Canada Bowling Doubles Men (Francoise Lavoie- Dan Maclelland) Gymnastics Tumbling Individual Men (Jon Schwaiger) Flying Disc Ultimate Mixed
Lacrosse Team Women Climbing Lead Single Men (Sean McColl)
Waterski Classic Slalom Men (SteveNeveu)
Mexico Ju-Jitsu Ne-Waza 85kg Men (Dan Melvin) Archery Compound Team Mixed Bowling Doubles Women (Sandra Gongora-Tannya Lopez)
Ju-Jitsu Fighting 69kg Men (Eduardo Gutierrez)
Speed Skating 10.000m Point Elimination (Milke Paez)
Chile Speed Skating Time Trial 200 Women (Maria Moya) Waterski Classic Jump Men (Rodrigo Miranda) Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women (Alejandra Traslavinya)
Speed Skating Sprint 500m  Men (Lucas Silva)
Peru Kumite 61kg Women (Alexandra Grande) Muaythai 71 kg Men (Gabrielle Mazzetti)
Venezuela Bowling Doubles Men (Iidemaro Ruiz-Massimiliano Fridegotto) Karate Kata Individual Men (Antonio Diaz)
Bowling Single Men (Iidemaro Ruiz) Powerlifting Heavyweight Women (Yenifer Canelon)
Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m (Jhoan Guzman) Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men (Jhoan Guzman)
Dom Rep Karate  Kumite 67kg Men (Deivis Ferreras)

Comments are closed.